Girard v. Hilton International Company
[…] He declared that South Korea has special laws for proceeding against the operators of motor vehicles.

Forum Non Conveniens

Under the equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens, a court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction to hear a case if it may be more appropriately tried elsewhere. (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751.) The doctrine has been codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which provides, "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."

When ruling on a forum non conveniens motion, the trial court engages in a two-step analysis. First, it must determine whether there is a suitable alternative forum.