Gipson v. Woods
[…] M.C.L. 750.411h(1)(d); M.C.L. 750.411i(1)(e); see also People v. Kieronski, 214 Mich. App 222, 229, 233-234; 542 NW2d 339 (1995). A "[c]ourse of conduct" is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." M.C.L. 750.411i(1)(a).
Conduct constitutes "[h]arassment" if the conduct is "directed toward a victim [and] includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional
distress." M.C.L. 750.411i(1)(d). M.C.L. 750 .411i(1)(f) defines "[u]nconsented contact" as "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued." M.C.L. 750.411i(1)(f) lists several actions that constitute "[u]nconsented contact," but explicitly notes that "[u]nconsented contact" "is not limited to" the enumerated actions. "Contacting th[e] individual by telephone" is one of the enumerated actions. M.C.L. 750 .411i(1)(f)(v).
M.C.L. 750.411i(2) lists the aggravating circumstances that establish aggravated stalking. One of these aggravating circumstance requires that "[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction." M.C.L. 750.411i(2)(a).
Gipson, 2013 WL 331551, at *2-3.