Giordano v. Mt. St. Francis Associates, L.P.
[…] Def. Council, Inc. v. E.P.A., 484 F.2d 1331, 1335 (1st Cir. 1973) (explaining that "[o]nly Congress" can provide consent for an agency to be subject to any type of judicial relief). The fact that HUD has appeared in these proceedings does not amount to a waiver, because "[i]t is settled that a waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied but must be unequivocally expressed" by the legislature. Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martínez, 436 U.S. 49, 58 (1978).

HUD contends that it has absolute authority to proceed with the note sale pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-11a(a). That statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Flexible authority for multifamily projects
[T]he Secretary [of HUD] may manage and dispose of multifamily properties owned by the secretary . . . and multifamily mortgages held by the Secretary on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-11a(a) (2010). According to HUD regulations, the term "multifamily project" includes nursing homes.