Giordano v. Hohns
[…] Neither of these facts, however, are determinative of whether they are federal employees. Defendants' designation as the “private citizen” members does not speak to their role on the Commission since the Commission Act requires sixteen “private citizen” members, in addition to the congressional and executive members of the Commission.

Plaintiffs' argument regarding Defendants' lack of pay as evidence of their non-employee status is, also, without legal support. Indeed, Section 2671 explicitly defines employees of the government as “officers or employees of any federal agency . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation28 U.S.C. § 2671 (emphasis added). Thus, this Court rejects Plaintiffs' argument as unpersuasive and, for the purposes of the Westfall Act and the FTCA, finds that the named Defendants, as employees of the Commission, are federal government employees.

3. Defendants were Acting within the Scope of their Employment

Lastly, Plaintiffs challenge whether Defendants were acting within the scope of their employment when they engaged in the conduct alleged in the complaint. Whether an employee is acting within the scope of his employment is determined by the law of the place where the incident occurred. CNA v. United States, 535 F.3d 132, 138 (3d Cir. 2008). Here, the parties agree that Pennsylvania law applies because the conduct at issue allegedly occurred in this Commonwealth.