Giordano v. Hillsdale Pub. Library
[…] Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex, 196 N.J. 569, 585 (2008).

Essential to the determination of a public entity's tort liability is the definition of the statutory phrase "dangerous condition." The Act defines a "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a). Thus, by its very terms, the Act explicitly requires that a dangerous condition can be found to exist only when the defect creates a "substantial risk of injury" when used with due care "in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." Ibid.

A "substantial risk" is "one that is not minor, trivial or insignificant." Polyard v. Terry, 160 N.J. Super. 497, 509 (App. Div. 1978), aff'd o.b., 79 N.J. 547 (1979).