Ginther v. Enzuri Grp.
[…] Brown contacted Ginther and told her she could not join the team because league policy requires that all players be "born female." Ginther is a transgender woman.

In March 2017, Ginther sued the team, Brown, and the league (collectively, defendants) for business discrimination under the Minnesota Human Rights Act, Minn. Stat. § 363A.17(3) (2018). Ginther's complaint alleged that defendants "intentionally refused to do business with," "contract with," and "discriminat[ed]" against her because of her sexual orientation. Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 44 (2018) (defining "sexual orientation" as "having or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one's biological maleness or femaleness"). Ginther sought money damages, punitive damages, and attorney fees and costs.

The team and Brown retained the same counsel, who prepared an answer and denied Ginther's allegations.