Ginsburg v. United States
[…] Id. § 27-1421(1). In addition, "the certificate qualifies the applicant" to "financial benefits" in the form of a tax credit pursuant to the New York Tax Law. Lighthouse Pointe Prop. Assocs. LLC v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conserv. , 14 N.Y.3d 161, 897 N.Y.S.2d 693, 924 N.E.2d 801, 804 (2010) ; see N.Y. Tax Law § 21(a)(2)–(3). "The amount of credit in a taxable year shall be the sum of the credit components" related to, inter alia, "[s]ite preparation" and "[t]angible property." N.Y. Tax Law § 21(a)(1)–(3).