Ginsberg v. Post
[…] Conclusions of a trial court will not be set aside unless legally to logically inconsistent with the facts or unless they involve the application of some erroneous rule of law. Schnier v. Ives, 162 Conn. 171, 177, 293 A.2d 1 (1972); Branford Sewer Authority v. Williams, 159 Conn. 421, 425, 270 A.2d 546 (1970).

The trial court, on the basis of the evidence before it, concluded that the commission, in approving the plaintiff's application for removal, had determined that the sale of alcoholic liquor at 181 Main Street was not prohibited under the zoning regulations of Wethersfield.

Section 30-44 of the General Statutes provides in part: "The . . . [liquor control commission] shall refuse permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor . where prohibited by the zoning ordinance of any city or town." Performance of this duty requires that the commission, in acting upon applications referred to it, determine in each case whether the sale of alcoholic liquor is permissible under the zoning regulations of the particular town involved.