Ginsberg v. Government Properties Trust, Inc.
[…] 2. C.P.L.R. § 302

Even if GPT were not "doing business" in New York through its subsidiaries and therefore subject to the Court's jurisdiction under C.P.L.R. § 301, I hold that the Court also has personal jurisdiction over GPT based on C.P.L.R. § 302.

New York's long-arm statute, C.P.L.R. § 302, provides, in relevant part:

(a) . . . As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent:
1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.

Jurisdiction is established under Section 302(a)(1) where, (a) the defendant has transacted any business within the state; and (b) the claim arises out of that activity. HD Brous Co., Inc. v.