Ginsberg v. Government Properties Trust, Inc.
[…] B. Transfer of Venue

1. Legal Standard 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides, "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." The goal of § 1404(a) is "to prevent waste of time, energy and money and to protect litigants, witnesses and [the] public against unnecessary inconvenience and expense." Beatie Osborn LLP v. Patriot Scientific Corp., 431 F. Supp. 2d 367, 394 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing Van Dusen v.