Gingras v. Rosette
[…] See Nguyen v. Ridgewood Sav. Bank, Nos. 14-CV-1058 (MKB), 14-CV-3464 (MKB), 14-CV-3989 (MKB), 2015 WL 2354308, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. May 15, 2015) ("Plaintiffs provide no statutory basis, and the Court can find none, for finding a private right of action under these provisions of the statute, which outlines duties, authorities and enforcement powers of the CFPB.").

The absence of a private remedy is unsurprising because the CFPA's primary purpose is to place responsibility for enforcing many different federal consumer protection statutes with a single newly formed regulator. 12 U.S.C. § 5492. The CFPA itself contains few new substantive protections. Plaintiffs direct the court's attention to one: section 5533 which provides in part that "[s]ubject to rules prescribed by the Bureau, a covered person shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information . . . concerning [any consumer transaction]." Id. § 5533(a). To date the Bureau has not issued rules to implement this provision.