Gingras v. Rosette
[…] It is Congressional intent which determines whether a statute, otherwise silent on the point, authorizes private lawsuits. See M.F. v. State of N.Y. Exec. Dep't Div. of Parole, 640 F.3d 491, 495 (2d Cir. 2011) (analysis focuses on congressional intent). The CFPA is explicit in the creation of a new federal agency, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, which acts as both the rulemaking body and the federal enforcement agency for federal consumer laws previously entrusted to multiple agencies. See 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) ("There is established in the Federal Reserve System, an independent bureau to be known as the 'Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection', which shall regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws."). The Bureau has broad authority to file civil actions in federal court to enforce the provisions of the federal consumer protection laws. Id. § 5564.

The CFPA contains no express authority for its enforcement through private lawsuits.