Gilsum v. Monadnock School District
[…] No definite conclusions can be drawn from the fact the bill was not reported out of committee.

By Laws 1963, c. 198, p. 253 and c. 199, p. 346, the Legislature granted special aid to the twenty school districts having the lowest equalized valuation per pupil. Gilsum received $16,037 thereunder but no other town in the Monadnock regional school district received any of this aid although six of them were entitled to foundation aid as "pre-existing school districts." It is difficult to ascribe any significant influence to one over the other.

RSA 195:18 III h (supp), also enacted in 1963, c. 258, provides that cooperative school districts organized after June 30, 1963, can provide in their planning for "the manner in which the state aid referred to in section 15, or any other available state aid, shall be allocated, unless it is otherwise expressly provided by the law making such aid available." This does not create an inference that such authority existed in the cooperative districts already in existence such as Monadnock.