Gilstrap v. Park Lane Town Home
[…] The pleadings, discovery material, and affidavits established that neither Nicole Gilstrap nor any party on whose behalf she sued was a tenant, and Park Lane was not the landlord, of the condominium.

The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, Tex.Bus. Com. Code Ann. Sec. 17.41 et seq. (Vernon 1987 Supp. 1994).

A tenant is defined as "a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others and, for the purposes of Subchapter [ ] . . . F [smoke detectors], who is obligated under the lease to pay rent." Tex.Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 92.001(6) (Vernon Supp. 1994).

A landlord is defined as "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of a dwelling, but does not include a manager or agent of the landlord unless the manager or agent purports to be the owner, lessor or sublessor in an oral or written lease." Tex.Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 92.001(2) (Vernon Supp. 1994).