Gilmour v. Bohmueller
[…] They further argue that the Amended Complaint fails to demonstrate a sufficient factual basis from which to infer that they were obligated to provide estate planning services to Plaintiffs. In addition, AILIC, Oxford and Bohmueller submit that Plaintiffs' UTPCPL claims for aiding and abetting the unauthorized practice of law must fail because Pennsylvania has not yet adopted a cause of action for aiding and abetting in the unauthorized practice of law.

Under Section 9.2 of the UTPCPL, "[a]ny person who purchases . . . goods or services primarily for personal . . . purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages." 73 Pa. Stat.