Gilmore v. Public Storage, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs counter that the defendant's acknowledgment of violating the self-service storage facility statute demonstrates that it knew what the procedures were to comply with the statute but intentionally chose not to do so, thus making the defendant's conduct both intentional and unauthorized. The parties have provided this court with boilerplate authority as to the elements of statutory theft but absolutely no authority or analysis of their specific arguments.

Statutory theft is defined in General Statutes § 52-564 as follows: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." The statute "is synonymous with larceny [as provided in] General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Howard v. MacDonald, 270 Conn. 111, 129 n. 8, 851 A.2d 1142 (2004).