Gilmore v. Public Storage, Inc.
[…] The court has previously discussed the language of paragraph nine of the lease agreement and determined that the defendant cannot rely solely on it for the authorization, sale and disposal of the plaintiffs' property. As to the defendant's second argument that its conduct vis-a-vis the plaintiffs' personalty was authorized by statute, § 42-160 allows a lien to be placed "for the amount of any rent, labor or other valid charges incurred in relation to such personal property . . ." and that "[s]uch lien attaches on the date of default by the occupant." Section 42-159 defines "default" as "the failure to perform any obligation or duty imposed by a rental agreement . . ." Therefore, the defendant's liens, pursuant to the plaintiffs' failure to pay its contractual fees, were authorized by statute.