Gilmore v. Public Storage, Inc.
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact regarding the validity of the contract, and, therefore, the late fees and lockout fees are equally valid.

Violations of the Self-Service Storage Facility Statute

The self-service storage facility statute allows the owner of such a facility to place "a lien upon all personal property located at such facility for the amount of any rent, labor or other valid charges incurred in relation to such personal property . . . Such lien attaches on the date of default by the occupant." Connecticut General Statutes § 42-160. "No owner may satisfy the lien provided for in section 42-160 unless he complies with the procedures set forth in this chapter." Connecticut General Statutes § 42-161(a). "The owner shall notify the occupant . . . of his intention to satisfy the lien with a written notice which shall be delivered in person or sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the occupant." Connecticut General Statues § 41-161(b).