Gilmore v. Public Storage, Inc.
[…] As discussed in part II C, there are issues of fact regarding compliance with the statute, therefore, the court must determine if any of them raise a genuine issue as to a CUTPA violation.

"CUTPA was . . . enacted by the legislature to put Connecticut in the forefront of state consumer protection." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jackson v. R.G. Whipple, Inc., 225 Conn. 705, 727 627 A.2d 374 (1993). Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110b provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110g. "Connecticut courts, when determining whether a practice violates CUTPA, will consider (1) whether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise — whether, in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some common-law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers (or competitors or other businessmen) . . . Thus, a violation of CUTPA may be established by showing either an actual deceptive practice . . . or a practice amounting to a violation of public policy . . . Whether a practice is unfair and thus violates CUTPA is an issue of fact . . . The facts