Gilmore v. Public Storage, Inc.
[…] Lastly, the defendant contends that a violation of the storage statute does not automatically constitute a CUTPA violation.

In their complaint, the plaintiffs allege that the defendant violated four subsections of § 42-162 regarding the "form of notice" required to enforce the lien on the plaintiffs' property and, that, as a result of these violations, the defendant's liens on their property were invalid and the ultimate dispossession of their property was illegal. Specifically, the plaintiffs claim that § 42-162(1) was violated because the defendant failed to "provide an itemized statement of the owner's claim showing the amount due at the time of the notice and the date the amount became due." The plaintiffs next allege that § 42-162(2) was violated by failing "to describe the property subject to the lien to permit its identification." The plaintiffs' third allegation is that the defendant violated § 42-162(4), because the documents that the plaintiffs received did not make a "demand for payment less than the required fourteen days after delivery of the notice." Lastly, the plaintiffs claim that the defendant violated § 42-162(5) by not properly setting forth a "conspicuous statement that unless the amount due is paid within sixty days after default, the owner will advertise the personal property for sale or disposition and further failed to provide a lawful date for the time of sale or disposition." A violation of § 42-164 was also alleged, as to the failure to provide a lawful date for the time of sale or disposition.