Gilmore v. Public Storage, Inc.
[…] The parties have provided this court with boilerplate authority as to the elements of statutory theft but absolutely no authority or analysis of their specific arguments.

Statutory theft is defined in General Statutes § 52-564 as follows: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." The statute "is synonymous with larceny [as provided in] General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Howard v. MacDonald, 270 Conn. 111, 129 n. 8, 851 A.2d 1142 (2004). "[A] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v.