Gillis v. United States
[…] The district court held that the partnership was correct in listing the losses resulting from the export sales in the year in which the obligation to the CCC was made to export such cotton and that the government's contention that such losses should be listed in the year that the sale was made was incorrect.

We begin our analysis with an examination of the relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and Regulations. Section 461 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 461, which sets forth the general rule for determining the proper year for taking a deduction, provides as follows:

"(a) General Rule. The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this Subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income."

The applicable Treasury regulation provides as follows:

"§ 1.461-1. GENERAL RULE FOR TAXABLE YEAR OF DEDUCTION.

(a) General Rule. * * *

(2) Taxpayer using an accrual method.