Gilligan v. CJS Builders
[…] CJS cross-moves for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's causes of action against it for common law negligence and a violation of Labor Law § 200.

Labor Law § 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to maintain a safe construction site." Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 352 (1998) (citations omitted). Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."

"Liability pursuant to Labor Law § 200 may be based either upon the manner in which the work is performed or actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition inherent in the premises." Markey v C.F.M.M. Owners Corp., 51 AD3d 734, 736 (2d Dept 2008).