Gilliard v. City of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiff counters that after receiving notice of the 50-h Hearing, his then-counsel received an adjournment from a member of the Comptroller's Office by phone, but the hearing was never rescheduled. (See Pl. Opp'n Mem. at 25; Pl. 56.1 St. ¶ 46.)

Defendants state generally that Plaintiff's failure means that "his state law claims are . . . barred and should be dismissed" (Def. Mem. at 25; see also Def. Reply Mem. at 10), apparently arguing that the state claims against both the City and the Individual Defendants should be dismissed. But failure to comply with section 50-h precludes only claims against the City, not employees who are sued in their individual capacities alongside the City. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-h ("Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision two of this section no action shall be commenced against the city, county, town, village, fire district, or school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination . . . ." (emphasis added)).

As a condition precedent to bringing a state law tort claim against a municipality, a plaintiff must file a Notice of Claim within ninety days after her claim accrues. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e. After receiving the Notice of Claim, the municipality may demand a 50-h Hearing to examine "the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made." Id. § 50-h(l). "[I]f the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or request an adjournment or postponement," the state law claims cannot proceed against the municipality. Id § 50-h(5).