Gilliam v. State
[…] Hearsay

Gilliam asserts that the district court erred in admitting the victim's statements about the abuse through the testimony of her parents, a detective, and a social worker because these statements did not meet the statutory criteria for admission. The district court held a trustworthiness hearing outside the presence of the jury to assess the admissibility of the statements. The court determined that the challenged statements regarding the initial disclosures of the sexual abuse were spontaneous and thus contained sufficient indicia of reliability. See NRS 51.385(2) ("In determining the trustworthiness of a statement [by a child describing sexual abuse], the court shall consider, without limitation, whether: (a) The statement was spontaneous; (b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning; (c) The child had a motive to fabricate; (d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) The child was in a stable mental state."). Although the district court did not make explicit findings as to the other factors in NRS 51.385(2), there is no evidence in the record of fabrication, age-inappropriate terminology, repetitive questioning, or unstable mental condition on the part of the victim.