Gilliam v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Neither party cites the court to a different definition of "transportation engineer" than that used in Chapman.

2. The LIA and Its Related Regulations

The LIA, like the FSAA, supplements FELA by ensuring that the rail carrier takes steps to create a safe work environment. In that vein, the LIA imposes a statutory duty upon a rail carrier to "allow" a locomotive "to be used" only if "its parts and appurtenances" "are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury," and "have been inspected as required," and "can withstand every test prescribed." 49 U.S.C. § 20701. The Federal Railroad Commission ("FRC") is tasked with enacting safety regulations to implement those statutory requirements. In addition to arguing that the step was not "in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury" under the statute, Plaintiff cites three supporting regulations: 49 C.F.R. §§229.45, 229.7, and 229.119. A violation of an LIA regulation, like a violation of the statute, constitutes negligence per se under FELA. See Coleman, 304 F. Supp.3d at 653.

a. The General Duty of Safety and Maintenance Under 49 U.S.C. §20701 and 49 C.F.R. §§ 229.45 and 229.7

Plaintiff's first theory of liability is that the Defendant violated the general duty of maintenance that requires a carrier to maintain the locomotive "in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury," in violation of 49 U.S.C. §20701 as well as 49 C.F.R. §§ 229.45 and 229.7. The two related regulations are respectively entitled "General Condition" and "Prohibited acts and penalties."