Gilliam v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] However, in the cases on which Defendant relies, the locomotives in question were actually being serviced. See also LeDure v. Union Pacific R. Co., 962 F.3d 907 (7th Cir. 2020) (affirming holding that locomotive on a side track was not "in use" because it was still being "serviced" and readied for its trip). NS 3058 was not being serviced or repaired but was being actively used as fully functioning rail yard equipment.

Plaintiff testified that the UP03 job involved "switching in the yard." (Doc. 18 at 102, PageID 201).

Further undercutting Defendant's argument, "switching service" in 49 C.F.R. §229.5 includes not only "assembling cars for train movements" but also "changing the position of cars for purposes of loading, unloading, or weighing; placing locomotives and cars for repair or storage; or moving rail equipment in connection with work service that does not constitute a train movement." (emphasis added); see also 49 C.F.R. § 220.5. There is no rational basis for distinguishing between types of switching operations.