Gilliam v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a) (requiring vehicles to be equipped with "secure sill steps" and "secure ladders and running boards"); see also generally, 49 C.F.R. §§ 231.1 and 231.16 (requiring footboards on locomotives used in switching service to have tread surface "of antiskid design and constructed with sufficient open space to permit the elimination of snow and ice from the tread surface" and with additional specifications for steps).

A locomotive cab consists of the interior compartment that is "occupied." See 49 C.F.R. § 229.5, defining a "cab" as "that portion of the superstructure designed to be occupied by the crew operating the locomotive." See also id., defining a "[l]ocomotive cab" as "the compartment or space on board a locomotive where the control stand is located and which is normally occupied by the engineer when the locomotive is operated."

Plaintiff claims no violation of any of those regulations.

Finally, the undersigned disagrees with Brall that the FRC compliance manual alters the natural reading of §229.119(c).