Gillespie v. U.S.
[…] No. 7, p. 1), is moot.

MOTION REQUESTING DEFENDANT'S § 2255 MOTION BE HELD IN ABEYANCE

On August 5, 2009, Defendant also filed a Motion requesting this Court hold his § 2255 Motion in abeyance, pending his receipt of the above-mentioned documents, specifically his "Indictment, Discovery, Rule 11 Plea Hearing, Plea Agreement, and Sentencing Hearing Transcripts" (Doc. No. 11). Defendant directs this Court to 28 U.S.C § 753(f), which states:

Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title [ 28 USCS § 2255] to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeals is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal. (emphasis added)

Defendant's request is frivolous. Defendant is now requesting a copy of his "plea agreement," while one of his claims for ineffective assistance of counsel is that Desotelle allowed him to enter into an oral plea agreement, instead of a written one.