Gillespie v. U.S.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in upholding the IRS's rejection of the Estate's deduction of underwriting fees and other expenses, which would have been incurred in the hypothetical secondary offering, from the price of the WPC stock in calculating its fair market value. For the reasons below, we disagree.

A. The Statutes and Regulations

The relevant statutory framework governing federal estate taxes is relatively straightforward. Section 2001 of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code") imposes a tax "on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen . . . of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 2001(a) (1988). The value of the taxable estate is determined by taking a series of deductions, including a deduction for certain allowable "administration expenses," from the decedent's gross estate. 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a)(2).