Gillespie v. U.S.
[…] The value of the gross estate includes "the value at the time of [the decedent's] death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a) (1988).

The IRS has issued Treasury regulations to guide the computation of the value of the gross estate when the estate includes marketable securities such as stock or bounds. In general, "[t]he value of stocks and bonds is the fair market value per share or bond on the applicable valuation date." 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(a). "[I]f there is a market for stocks or bonds, . . . the mean between the highest and lowest quoted selling prices on the valuation date is the fair market value per share or bond." 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(b)(1). However, "[i]f the executor can show that the block of stock to be valued is so large in relation to the actual sales on the existing market that it could not be liquidated in a reasonable time without depressing the market, the price at which the block could be sold as such outside the usual market, as through an underwriter, may be a more accurate indication of value than market quotations." 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(e). See generally Groff v. Munford, 150 F.2d 825, 827 (2d Cir. 1945); Bull v. Smith, 119 F.2d 490, 492 (2d Cir. 1941).