Gillespie v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] In this case we consider whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying the Department's request to continue Gillespie's hearing. For the reasons set forth below, we vacate the trial court's order and remand the matter for a hearing on the Department's continuance request.

The facts in this case are not in dispute. On April 25, 2004, Gillespie refused to consent to chemical testing following his arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol. As a result of his refusal, the Department notified Gillespie that, pursuant to Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code (Implied Consent Law), his driving privileges were being suspended for one year, effective June 22, 2004. Gillespie filed a timely statutory appeal from the one-year suspension.

It states that "[i]f any person placed under arrest for [driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person . . . for a period of 12 months." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i).

Gillespie's case was originally listed for October 8, 2004. At the hearing, Gillespie requested a continuance, which PennDOT did not oppose.