Gillespie v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] See Compl. at 12-14.

The court concludes that plaintiffs have not stated sufficient facts in support of a claim for a violation of section 392.301(a)(3) against BAC. As to sections 392.301(a)(8) and 392.304(a)(8), the court concludes that plaintiffs have stated sufficient facts for a claim against BAC, but not Fannie Mae. Thus, the only surviving Finance Code claims are the section 392.301(a)(8) and 3 92.304(a)(8) claims against BAC.

a. Section 392.301(a)(3) Claim Against BAC

The court first considers plaintiffs' section 392.301(a)(3) claim as asserted solely against BAC. Section 392.301(a)(3) of the Finance Code states that a debt collector is prohibited from "representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(3). Plaintiffs alleged that "BAC represented to third parties, through incorrect credit reporting, that the consumer . . . was willfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt . . . when the debt was in dispute." Compl. at 13, ¶ 47.