Gillespie v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] Plaintiffs filed a response to the motion, and defendants filed a reply. After having considered the parties' filings, the record, the amended complaint filed by plaintiffs on December 22, 2011, and the pertinent legal authorities, the court has concluded that the motion to dismiss should be granted in part and denied in part.

Defendants did not move to dismiss the breach of contract or "fraudulent lien" claims.

The court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims against Fannie Mae by reason of 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which provides, in pertinent part, that "all civil actions to which [Fannie Mae] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value." The court has supplemental jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1367, over all claims against BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP.