Gillespie v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] The Complaint only stated in a general manner that defendants wrongfully disclosed information to "third parties." Compl. at 13, ¶ 47. Thus, the court is only addressing plaintiffs' allegations as brought under section 392.301(a)(3) of the Finance Code.

b. Section 392.301(a)(8) Claim Against BAC and Fannie Mae

The court next turns to the section 392.301(a)(8) claim as alleged against BAC. Section 392.301(a)(8) provides that "[i]n debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law." See Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8).