Gilles v. Carol Stream Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] Griggs, 216 Ill. App. 3d at 384. Moreover, we note that at one point even plaintiff appeared to acknowledge that the July 18th letter contained an order to sign the P.I.P. ("Q. In the letter on July 18th, 2013, you were ordered to sign the document or face termination charges; correct? A. Yes."). ¶ 32 Plaintiff briefly proposes that even if he disobeyed an order to sign the P.I.P., Kolomay failed to prove how such failure violated the "cause" clauses cited in the amended complaint. See 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2016) ("Except as hereinafter provided, no officer or member of the fire or police department *** shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense."); 70 ILCS 705/16.13b (West 2016) ("[N]o officer or member of the fire department of any protection district who has held that position for one year shall be removed or discharged except for just cause ***.").