Gilleon v. Medtronic USA, Inc.
[…] U.S.C. § 360k(a). The FDA interprets this provision to mean that:

State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements.

C.F.R. § 808.1(d). Nevertheless, state or local requirements of general applicability are not preempted "where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electrical codes or the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices." 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1).