Gillani Consulting v. Daewoo Heavy Ind. Amer. Corp.
[…] iv. THE 2001 TRANSFER

A little over a year later, Daewoo transferred the Software again. Because there had been no further contact between Daewoo and Gillani's predecessors in interest since the 1999 meeting, Gillani's predecessors in interest could not have known about — and waived — its rights with respect to this transfer.

Nevertheless, estoppel may prevent a revocation of the waiver. Under section 2-209(5) of the UCC, "A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver." Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-209(5). With respect to the 2001 transfer, Gillani's predecessors in interest never made any retraction of any earlier waiver (i.e., the waivers regarding the 1997 and 2000 transfers).