Gilland v. Sportsmen's Outpost
[…] "Undeniably, Congress meant the PLCAA to apply to pending `qualified civil liability actions.' . . . Congress did not . . .'totally abrogate' causes of action holding manufacturers or sellers liable for their actions causally linked to discharge of their firearms." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) District of Columbia v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 940 A.2d 163, 174-75 (D.C. 2008), cert. denied, 129 S.Ct. 1579, 173 L.E.2d 675 (2009) (citing predicate exception, 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)).

As explained above, under the predicate exception, a qualified civil liability action "shall not include . . . an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought." See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). (Emphasis added.)