Gilland v. Sportsmen's Outpost
[…] See complaint, ¶¶ 12, 14. The plaintiffs do not allege that he broke into and burglarized Sportsmen's Outpost.

Accordingly, no "unauthorized entry or interruption," which would have caused a required burglar alarm system to activate, is alleged. See General Statutes § 29-37d. Under these circumstances, the lack of a burglar alarm system cannot be "a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought." See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii).

2. Negligent Entrustment And Negligence Per Se

The PLCAA also provides exceptions for negligent entrustment and negligence per se claims. Under the PLCAA, a "qualified civil liability action" does not include "an action against a seller for negligent entrustment or negligence per se." See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(ii).