Gilland v. Sportsmen's Outpost
[…] General Statutes § 29-31 pertains to display of permits to sell and records of sales of pistols and revolvers. General Statutes § 29-33 pertains to the sale, delivery, or transfer of pistols and revolvers. General Statutes § 29-361 pertains to verification of eligibility of persons to receive or possess firearms; the State database; the instant criminal background check, and related issues. Like the other Connecticut statutes referred to above, its provisions relate to the sale, delivery or transfer of firearms.

Section 29-31 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o sale of any pistol or revolver shall be made except in the room, store or place described in the permit for the sale of pistols and revolvers, and such permit or a copy thereof certified by the authority issuing the same shall be exposed to view within the room, store or place where pistols or revolvers are sold or offered or exposed for sale, and no sale or delivery of any pistol or revolver shall be made unless the purchaser or person to whom the same is to be delivered is personally known to the vendor of such pistol or revolver or the person making delivery thereof or unless the person making such purchase or to whom delivery thereof is to be made provides evidence of his identity." (Emphasis added.)