Gilland v. Sportsmen's Outpost
[…] C

Claims Against Cortigliano

The defendants contend that the PLCAA requires that all of the plaintiffs' claims, including those against Cortigliano, must be dismissed, since this case is a "qualified civil liability action" brought against "sellers" of a qualified product. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(a). The plaintiffs do not dispute that they allege that Cortigliano is a seller, as defined in the PLCAA.

As discussed above, under the PLCAA a "qualified civil liability action" includes those brought against a "manufacturer or seller of a qualified product." See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). A "qualified product" includes a firearm or ammunition. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(4).

"The term `seller' means, with respect to a qualified product . . . a dealer (as defined in section 921(a)(11) of title 18) who is engaged in the business as such a dealer in interstate or foreign commerce and who is licensed to engage in business as such a dealer under chapter 44 of title 18; or . . . a person engaged in the business of selling ammunition (as defined in section 921(a)(17)(A) of title 18) in interstate or foreign commerce at the wholesale or retail level." See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(6).