Gilland v. Sportsmen's Outpost
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(c)

General Statutes § 29-37d: Burglar Alarm

In paragraph 11 of the complaint, the plaintiffs allege that Sportsmen's Outpost had neither a video surveillance system nor a burglar alarm system. They claim that Sportsmen's Outpost knowingly violated General Statutes § 29-37d, which provides, in relevant part, that firearms dealers "shall have a burglar alarm system installed on the premises of its establishment . . . Such alarm system shall be directly connected to the local police department or monitored by a central station and shall activate upon unauthorized entry or interruption to such system."

Since this statute regulates the firearms industry, violation of it may be a predicate exception to the PLCAA. See City of New York v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., supra, 524 F.3d 404.

However, § 29-37d does not require a firearms dealer to have a video surveillance system.