Gilland v. Sportsmen's Outpost
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(a). Accordingly, a NICS background check may be initiated only in connection with a "transfer." As discussed above, the plaintiffs' allegations here do not amount to such a transfer. They allege no decision to purchase. Rather, they allege an unlawful taking. See Estate of Kim v. Coxe, Alaska Superior Court, Case No. 1JU-08-761 CI, supra.

As discussed above, General Statutes § 29-33(c) similarly provides for a background check under like circumstances.

Under these circumstances, the example used in the predicate exception, 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I), of failing to make an appropriate entry in a required record, is not applicable. That subsection provides that the predicate exception includes "any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly . . . failed to make appropriate entry in . . . any record required to be kept under Federal or State law with respect to the qualified product . . ."

The PLCAA does not provide a definition of negligence per se.