Gilland v. Sportsmen's Outpost
[…] Accordingly, here, as a matter of law, these statutes do not serve as predicate exceptions to the PLCAA.

(b)

18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(6): Delay In Reporting Incident

The plaintiffs also assert that Sportsmen's Outpost violated 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(6). In paragraph 15 of the complaint, they allege that, after Christman informed Cortigliano that the Glock 21 and ammunition had been stolen, "Sportsmen's Outpost failed to notify police about the theft for approximately three days." The plaintiffs allege that this was a knowing failure to comply with 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(6), which provides, "[e]ach licensee shall report the theft or loss of a firearm from the licensee's inventory or collection, within 48 hours after the theft or loss is discovered, to the Attorney General and to the appropriate local authorities." See complaint, count one, ¶ 26f.

The defendants contend that § 923(g)(6) is merely a reporting statute, which is not applicable to the "sale or marketing" of firearms. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Section 923(g)(6) pertains to the licensing of firearms dealers.