Gill v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Ex. at 1120-34. As a result of this proceeding, the trial court announced its intention to appoint substitute registry counsel for Petitioner. Id. at 1131.

Petitioner is literate and intelligent and is not suffering from “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning.” Fla. Stat. § 921.137(1) (“significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18”). Here, Petitioner is essentially asking that this Court extend Atkins to the mentally ill. Upon review, Atkins has not been extended to the mentally ill or to those with organic brain, damage, frontal lobe damage, and other psychological disorders. Lawrence v.