Gill v. Nexgen Energy Holdings PCC Ltd. (In re Taheripour)
[…] As a "creditor" of Nexgen, Trustee contends that he has standing to bring the fourth through ninth causes of action. Plaintiff's Supplemental Memorandum In Opposition to Motions to Dismiss Third Amended Complaint, ECF 148, at 1. Specifically, Trustee asserts that he is a "creditor" of Nexgen pursuant to California Civil Code §§ 3439.01 (b), (c) and (e) by virtue of the first cause of action, which is asserted against Nexgen alone. See id. at 6-7.

California Civil Code § 3439.01(c) provides that a "creditor" is a "person that has a claim," California Civil Code § 3439.01(c), and California Civil Code § 3439.01(e) provides that a "debtor" is a "person that is liable on a claim," California Civil Code § 3439.01 (e). Under California Civil Code § 3439.01 (b), a "claim" is a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." California Civil Code § 3439.01 (b).