Gill v. Nexgen Energy Holdings PCC Ltd. (In re Taheripour)
[…] The court disagrees with this contention for the following reasons. First, there is insufficient evidence in the record showing that Nexgen has commenced a bankruptcy proceeding which stays or otherwise restricts this adversary action from proceeding. Second, assuming the existence of a foreign bankruptcy proceeding by Nexgen, Section 1515(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C., requires that Nexgen's foreign representative apply to this court for recognition of its foreign proceeding by filing a petition for recognition. See 11 U.S.C. § 1515(a) ("A foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed by filing a petition for recognition.").