Gill v. Nexgen Energy Holdings PCC Ltd. (In re Taheripour)
[…] Trustee's third cause of action is brought against Nexgen, among others, pursuant to California Civil Code § 3439.04(a)(1) on behalf of Ocean Mission Park, LLC and Craig Campbell through 11 U.S.C. §§ 544(b) and 550(a) to avoid the Pre-Petition Transfer and recover the value thereof, or the value of the benefit they each received from the Pre-Petition Transfer. Third Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 71-76, 84. Accordingly, Ocean Mission Park, LLC and Craig Campbell have a "claim" against Nexgen under California Civil Code § 3439.01(b) (A "claim" is a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured."), and are "creditors" of Nexgen under California Civil Code § 3439.01(c) (a "creditor" is a "person that has a claim.").