Gill v. Jacobs Eng'g Grp. Inc.
[…] A). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the request for service was untimely. Moreover, plaintiff has advanced no reason for the untimely request.

As is noted supra, the state court remedy under such circumstances is dismissal without prejudice, however, when a case is removed, federal law governs, and a plaintiff may cure the defects in its state court service in accordance with federal rules of procedure. See e.g., Freight Terminals, Inc., 461 F.2d at 1052. Specifically, Section 1448, Title 28, United States Code provides:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
28 U.S.C. § 1448.

The procedures for correcting defective service after removal are set forth in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.