Gill v. Gill (In re Estate of Gill)
[…] The court indicated further in its fee order that “[n]o part of this amount is to be paid from the trust in such a way as to diminish [Brian’s] interest in the trust or its disbursements.”

A judgment was entered in favor of Brian on September 3, 2010. Appellants filed a timely notice of appeal. The judgment here is appealable. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(10); §§ 1304, subd. (a), 17200, subd. (b)(12).)

DISCUSSION

I. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

A. Proceedings against Trustee and Standard of Review

Section 16420, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “If a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is appropriate: [¶]... [¶] (3) To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise.” The measure of liability for a trustee’s breach, as defined in section 16440, subdivision (a) is described as follows: “If the trustee commits a breach of trust, the trustee is chargeable with any of the following that is appropriate under the circumstances: [¶] (1) Any loss or depreciation in