Gill v. Edwards
[…] The court entered judgment in favor of the Edwardses. June appeals.

¶ 12 LAW AND ANALYSIS

¶ 13 On appeal, June claims that the trial court erred in granting the Edwardses' summary judgment, because there are outstanding issues of material fact. She also

argues that the trial court erred in not granting her motion for summary judgment. She contends that the court's analysis should have been limited to the intent expressed within the sales contract, of which Ralph and Janice Edwards had constructive and imputed knowledge.

¶ 14 Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). In considering a summary judgment motion, the court need only decide if a question of fact exists. Koziol v. Hayden, 309 Ill. App. 3d 472, 476, 723 N.E.2d 321, 323 (1999).