Gill v. Barrett
[…] In this case, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals rejected Gill's sufficiency argument, and stated, in part, that:

The appellant argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence to support her conviction for capital murder. Specifically, she appears to contend
that the State did not establish that she had the particularized intent that the victim be killed.

The appellant was charged with committing murder for hire. See § 13A-5-40(a)(7), Ala. Code 1975.

"The following are capital offenses:

". . .

"(7) Murder done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire."

§ 13A-5-40(a), Ala. Code 1975.