Gilead Sciences, Inc. v. Bio-Genetic Ventures, Inc.
[…] 2. Defendant United States' Interest in Certificate 48

The United States' claim is based on federal tax liens arising from Bio-Genetic's failure to pay employment taxes beginning in 2001 through 2005. Bio-Genetic does not dispute its tax liabilities. See Allison Decl. ¶ 5. Rather, Bio-Genetic and BGV assert that the proceeds of Gilead's acquisition (or at least what remains after Syferd receives its share) belong exclusively to BGV, and thus are not subject to the IRS liens. At issue is therefore whether the federal tax liens against Bio-Genetic attach to Certificate 48.

Under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321, and 6322, when a taxpayer refuses or neglects to pay an assessed tax after receiving a demand for payment, a lien in favor of the United States arises "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The broad language of this statute evinces Congressional intent that a federal tax lien reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have.See Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 56 (1999) (quotation and citation omitted).