Gilead Sciences, Inc. v. Bio-Genetic Ventures, Inc.
[…] Allison Decl. ¶ 2, Ex. 1. Neither the September 2002 Settlement Agreement, nor the March 31, 2003 Stock Purchase Agreement refer to BGV. Accordingly, Corus issued Certificate 48 in the name of Bio-Genetic. The plain language of these agreements, and the face of Certificate 48 itself, establish that Bio-Genetic owned Certificate 48. See Hearst Commc'n, Inc. v. Seattle Times Co., 115 P.3d 262, 267 (Wash. 2005) (recognizing that under Washington law, courts determine the meaning of a contract from its plain language); see also RCW § 62A.8-207 (providing that, until receiving a proper request to transfer, the issuer of a security is entitled to "treat the registered owner as the person exclusively entitled . . . to exercise all the rights and powers of an owner.").

In addition, the court observes that Bio-Genetic's pledge of 200,000 shares represented by Certificate 48 as security for the settlement of the King County Superior Court lawsuit (to which BGV was not a party) evidences Bio-Genetic's treatment of Certificate 48 as if it were its own.