Gilbert v. State
[…] Gilbert defended on the ground that this evidence failed to establish that he used CSN-owned lock sets on his property. However, the fact that the CSN master key successfully removed several of the cores contradicts Gilbert's stance. Thus, the jury was entitled to infer that each removed core was part of a CSN-owned set, and sufficient evidence therefore supported the jury's conclusion that Gilbert converted over $250–worth of CSN-owned lock sets.

B. Theft-of-services convictions

Gilbert's four theft-of-services convictions were based on violations of NRS 205.0832(l)(f), which provides:

[A] person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly: (f) diverts the services of another person to his or her own benefit .... without lawful authority to do so.

In essence, the State alleged that Gilbert diverted at least $250–worth of CSN services during four separate timeframes by having CSN employees work at his ranch during their normal CSN hours.