Gilbert v. Shahi Assocs.
[…] 1. Injunctive Relief

Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief under the ADA for violations alleged in the complaint. In particular, Plaintiff seeks an injunction requiring removal of all architectural barriers to Plaintiff's access to the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 12188 provides that “injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required” by the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2). A court may also grant injunctive relief for violations of the Unruh Act under § 52.1(h). Vogel, 992 F.Supp.2d at 1015; Cal. Civ.