Gilbert v. Shahi Assocs.
[…] “[A] signed return of service constitutes prima facie evidence of valid service which can be overcome only by strong and convincing evidence.” SEC v. Internet Sols. for Bus., Inc., 509 F.3d 1161, 1163 (9th Cir. 2007).

Rule 4 also permits service on an individual in accordance with state law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). California law permits substitute service by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the defendant's usual place of abode (i.e., dwelling), usual place of business, or usual mailing address (other than a U.S. Postal Service post office box). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b). Copies of the summons and complaint must be left “in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of [the defendant's] office, place of business, or usual mailing address, ” and copies must thereafter be mailed to the defendant at the same address where the documents were left. Id. Substitute service is permitted only “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served[.]” Id.