Gilbert v. Atlantic Trust Company
[…] RSA § 421-B:30(VI) (emphasis added). The New Hampshire legislature drafted chapter 421-B to furnish extensive remedies to investors who have been defrauded. Application of the choice of law clause to bar Gilbert's remedy under the statute would be inconsistent with this broad remedial scheme. Accordingly, I reject Atlantic Trust's argument that Gilbert's New Hampshire Blue Sky law claim is barred by the Trust's choice of law provision.

2. Misrepresentations

RSA § 421-B:4(I) provides that:

It is unlawful for any person who receives any consideration from another person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise:
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person; or
(b) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the other person.

Gilbert contends that Atlantic Trust violated this section of the statute when it made misrepresentations about a "proprietary asset allocation model" and about control of market risk.