Gilbane Building Co. v. Air Sys. Acq., Inc.
[…] (Ibid.) We review the record de novo. (Id. at p. 860.)

II. The Compulsory Cross-Complaint Rule

Air Systems Acquisition persuaded the lower court that Gilbane’s current lawsuit is barred under the compulsory cross-complaint rule of section 426.30, because the first and current lawsuits involve the same parties and relate to money owed or paid under the same subcontract. We agree that the compulsory cross-complaint rule bars the current lawsuit.

Section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” The compulsory cross-complaint rule serves the ends of judicial efficiency by requiring parties to litigate all conflicting claims between them that arise out of the same transaction in one single action. (Flickinger v. Swedlow Engineering Co. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 388, 393.)

Subdivision (b) of section 426.30 specifies that “[t]his section does not apply if either of the following are established: [¶] (1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action. [¶] (2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.” It is undisputed that neither of the exceptions set forth in section 426.30, subdivision (b) pertains to the present case.