Gila River Indian Cmty. v. Bowman
[…] (Westfall Report Figures 1315.) Therefore, the Court finds no genuine dispute that the Lunt Parcels have not been irrigated at least since 1993. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(1).

V. Applicable Law

“In Arizona, surface water is subject to the doctrine of prior appropriation.” In re Gen. Adjudication of All Rts. to Use Water In Gila River Sys. & Source, 35 P.3d 68, 71 (Ariz. 2001) (“2001 Gila Adjudication”) (citing § 45-141(A)). Because beneficial use is “the basis, measure and limit to the use of water,” § 45-141(B), “when the owner of a right to the use of water ceases or fails to use the water appropriated for five successive years, the right to the use shall cease, and the water shall revert to the public and shall again be subject to appropriation,” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in title [45] or in title 48.” A.R.S. § 45-141(C).