Gikonyo v. Alticor Inc.
[…] In Gelini vs. Tishgart (1999)... 77 Cal.App.4th 219, the court held: ‘[T]he Courts of Appeal have interpreted section 923 to mean that “the individual employee has the right to designate an attorney or other individual to represent him in negotiating terms and conditions of his employment, and that his discharge for so doing constitutes a violation” of the public policy declared in the statute. Our Supreme Court has referred to this holding with approval’ [citation]. Defendant did not attack the sufficiency of evidence as to this cause of action.” (Italics added.)

a. Section 923

Enacted in 1937, section 923 provides: “In the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this State is declared as follows: [¶] Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers, the individual unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment. Therefore it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employees of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” (Italics added.) Section 923 has not since been amended.

b. Montalvo, supra, 7 Cal.App.3d 69