Gift Surplus, LLC v. State ex rel. Cooper
[…] Gift Surplus I , 380 N.C. at 3–4, 868 S.E.2d 20. In passing the law, the state legislature noted that "companies have developed electronic machines and devices to gamble through pretextual sweepstakes," and that "such electronic sweepstakes systems ... create the same encouragement of vice and dissipation as other forms of gambling ... by encouraging repeated play, even when allegedly used as a marketing technique." Act of July 20, 2010, N.C. Sess. Law 2010-103, pmbl.

Section 14-306.4 makes it unlawful, inter alia , "for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device" to "[c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize." § 14-306.4(b). The statute "prohibits the operation of sweepstakes conducted through video games of chance," Gift Surplus I , 380 N.C. at 2, 868 S.E.2d 20, and is intended "to prohibit any mechanism that seeks to avoid [its] application ... through the use of any subterfuge or pretense whatsoever." § 14-306.4(c).

The scope of the statute is governed by its relevant terms. An "electronic machine" is "a mechanically, electrically or electronically operated machine or device, .... that is intended to be used by a sweepstakes entrant, that uses energy, and that is capable of displaying information on a screen or other mechanism." § 14-306.4(a)(1). A "sweepstakes" is "any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance." § 14-306(a)(5).