Gift Surplus, LLC v. State ex rel. Cooper
[…] United States v. Hager , 721 F.3d 167, 183 (4th Cir. 2013) (cleaned up). Here, § 14-306.4 contains clear standards that provide fair notice of the conduct that is prohibited by the law. The North Carolina Supreme Court has adopted a broad interpretation of the statute's reach, see Gift Surplus I , 380 N.C. at 10, 868 S.E.2d 20, but the fact that a statute is broad does not necessarily mean the law is unconstitutionally vague. See United States v. Lindberg , 476 F. Supp. 3d 240, 261 (W.D.N.C. 2020).

The express terms of § 14-306.4 and subsequent judicial interpretations of the statute define the prohibited conduct. Under the statute, a video sweepstakes is unlawful if a person "operate[s], or place[s] into operation, an electronic machine or device to ... [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display," § 14-306.4(b), and an "entertaining display" is defined as including any "video game not dependent on skill or dexterity." § 14-306.4(a)(3).