Gift Surplus, LLC v. State ex rel. Cooper
[…] The law regulates only the conduct of operating video sweepstakes that use video games of chance to award prizes, and any concerns of potential overbreadth are outweighed by the law's plainly legitimate sweep. See Wash. State Grange , 552 U.S. at 449 n.6, 128 S.Ct. 1184. In any event, Gift Surplus’ contentions the statute is overbroad are without merit. Gift Surplus contends that the Statute is overbroad because it prohibits any sweepstakes promotion from using any "form of actual game play, or simulated game play." Doc. 19 at 33. But this is not so. For example, § 14-306.4 only applies to video sweepstakes conducted on an electronic machine, which is statutorily defined, as relevant here, as "a mechanically, electrically or electronically operated machine or device, that is owned, leased or otherwise possessed by a sweepstakes sponsor or promoter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(1). Thus, the statute does not regulate any video sweepstakes conducted on personal devices, only video sweepstakes conducted on machines "owned, leased, or otherwise possessed by a sweepstakes sponsor or promoter." Id.