Gifford v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] In particular, Gifford cites Cammarata's expert report in support of her contention that PHH should have used two statistics contained in the 2014 Real Estate Tax Summary for the property—the net tax assessed value percentage and the net mill rate—to make a more accurate calculation of Gifford's real estate tax escrow amount.

PHH challenges Gifford's claim as untimely under TILA. The crux of the parties' dispute regarding timeliness is whether Gifford's claim is subject to a one-year or a three-year statute of limitations period under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), which states:

Except as provided in the subsequent sentence, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . Any action under this section with respect to any violation of section 1639, 1639b, or 1639c of this title may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, before the end of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence of the violation.

PHH relies on the first sentence of this provision to support its contention that a one-year limitations period applies.