Gifford v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] Gifford relies on the three-year statute of limitations period provided for in the second sentence, arguing that PHH violated § 1639b (regarding residential mortgage loan origination), § 1639c (regarding minimum standards for residential loans) and regulation 12 C.F.R. § 1026.19(e)(3)(iii), which she contends was promulgated pursuant to § 1639c. PHH replies that, as with her response to PHH's dismissal motion, Gifford has failed to cite any support for her contention that either of the statutory sections or the regulation govern her claim.

As PHH notes, the purpose of §§ 1639b and 1639c is "to assure that consumers are offered and receive residential mortgage loans on terms that reasonably reflect their ability to repay the loans and that are understandable and not unfair, deceptive or abusive." 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(a)(2). Neither statutory section addresses how a creditor should estimate real estate taxes for the purposes of escrow.