Gifford v. Berry
[…] They claimed that Gifford had violated these laws and hence was liable for a substantial percentage of fault. The trial court refused to give the defense special instructions. Berry and Jordanos challenge these instructional rulings.

The jury received instructions reciting the following Vehicle Code sections:
Section 22107 provides: "No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course . . . until such movement can be made with reasonable safety and then only after the giving of an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement."
Section 22108 provides: "Any signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning."
Section 22100, subdivision (a) provides: ". . . the driver of any vehicle intending to turn upon a highway shall do so as follows: [& para;] (a) Right Turns. Both the approach for a right-hand turn and a right-hand turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway . . . ."

"A party is entitled upon request to correct, nonargumentative instructions on every theory of the case advanced by him which is supported by substantial evidence.