Giever v. City of Las Cruces City Commission
[…] Here, even if Plaintiff had demonstrated that his erratic driving was the result of a seizure rather than the influence of prescription drugs, something that remains unestablished, Plaintiff's underlying conduct — his careless driving — was still unlawful. In fact, Plaintiff pled no contest to careless driving, among other charges, arising from the incident. Additionally, Plaintiff's neurologist has testified that Plaintiff's driving was restricted at the time of his accident and arrest. Under 1978 NMSA § 66-8-113, "[a]ny person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property is guilty of reckless driving." § 66-8-113. Plaintiff's act of driving — not only while taking medications that made him sleepy, dizzy, and want to fall down but also during a time when he was suffering from continuing instances of unresponsiveness and after being directed by a physician not to drive — was a violation of §