Giever v. City of Las Cruces City Commission
[…] However, malicious prosecution actions against municipalities may well be available to New Mexico plaintiffs. See Brown v. Village of Deming, 243 P.2d 609 (N.M. 1952) (imputing malice and bad faith of village trustees, in prosecuting larceny complaint, to municipality). In any event, Plaintiff's state-law malicious prosecution claim against the City fails because no waiver exists for the allegedly wrongful conduct of the City's employee, Eduardo Beckett.

Plaintiff makes the conclusory assertion that immunity for all of his NMTCA claims is waived under NMSA § 41-4-12. (Complaint 7.) Section 41-4-12 provides as follows:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.

§ 41-4-12 (emphasis added). A law enforcement officer, in turn, is defined by the Act as follows: