Gidney v. State
[…] A person commits resisting arrest, search, or transportation "if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another." Id. at § 38.03(a) (West 2016). A person commits criminal trespass if he "engages or remains on or in property of another, including . . . a building . . . without effective consent and the person . . . had notice to depart but failed to do so." Id. at § 30.05(a)(2) (West Supp. 2019). Notice means an "oral or written communication by the owner or someone with authority to act for the owner." Id. at § 30.05(b)(2)(A). "'Consent' means assent in fact, whether express or apparent.'" Id. at § 1.07(a)(11).

ANALYSIS

By a sole issue in each appeal, Appellant maintains the trial court erred in refusing to include a mistake of fact instruction in each charge to the jury. We disagree.