Giddis v. Berghuis
[…] See Rodriguez v. Jones, 625 F. Supp. 2d 552, 569 (E.D. Mich. 2009); Grays v. Lafler, 618 F. Supp. 2d 736, 751 (W.D. Mich. 2008). Petitioner is therefore not entitled to relief on his first claim.

Moreover, the claim lacks merit. Under the repeat controlled substance offender statute, M.C.L. § 333.7413(2), a sentencing court is permitted to double the maximum term for the underlying drug offense, as well as the recommended minimum sentencing range. See People v. Williams, 268 Mich. App. 416; 707 N.W. 2d 624 (2005). M.C.L. § 333.7413(5) states:

For purposes of subsection (2), an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United
States or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug.

This section does not limit the prosecution to using only prior felony drug convictions for enhancement purposes. Under Michigan law, a prior misdemeanor conviction can serve as a predicate offense under M.C.L. § 333.7413. See e.g. People v. Bylsma, 493 Mich. 17, 24, n. 9; 825 N.W.2d 543 (2012).