Giddings v. Principal Financial Group, Inc.
[…] Even if there had been sufficient consideration, thus making the parties' agreement a contract, it would still not be an enforceable contract, because enforcing it would violate the law. See Antisdel v. City of Oak Creek Police and Fire Com'n, 600 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Wis.App. 1999) ("Agreements and practices that conflict with a statute . . . must give way; the statute controls."). The applicable state codes that compelled Principal to mail the letters, thus breaching the alleged contract, include 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 5/500-85(a), 500-70(a)(8); Ind. Code §§ 27-1-15.6-15(a), 6-12(b)(8); Iowa Admin. Code §§ 522B.11(1)(h), 522B.14(1); Wis. Admin. Code Ins. §§ 6.57(2)(a), 6.59(5)(d)(8). Illinois Code § 5/500-85 requires that "[a]n insurer . . . that terminates the appointment, employment, contract, or other insurance business relationship with a producer must notify the Director within 30 days . . . if the reason for termination is one of the reasons set forth in Section 500-70." Section 500-70(a)(8) lists: "using fraudulent . . . or dishonest practices." The requirements placed upon the insurer by the other three applicable state codes are substantively identical to the requirements set forth in the Illinois code.