Giddings v. Principal Financial Group, Inc.
[…] Thus, his claim fails.

Independent of the first element is the necessity to satisfy the third element of a defamation claim, specifically in this instance, that the communication be unprivileged. This is because Principal's submissions to the insurance regulatory bodies were privileged communications. Shier v. Denny, 107 N.W.2d 611, 613, (Wis. 1961) ("The great weight of authority is to the effect that the proceedings before administrative agencies are absolutely privileged."). Wis. Stat. § 601.42(6)(b) produces the same result. The statute states: "In the absence of actual malice, no communication to the commissioner or office required by law . . . shall subject the person making it to an action for damages for the communication." As described in the breach of contract section, these communications were required by the applicable state statutes, thus they were privileged, not only because of Wis.