Gibson v. Outokumpu Stainless Steel U.S., LLC
[…] In response, Plaintiff asserts that even if the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Ala. Code § 6-2-37 applies, it has no effect on Plaintiff's claim because the statute would not begin to run until Plaintiff was terminated, which was just before the instant action was filed. (Doc. 110 at 12). Defendant did not address Plaintiff's argument in its reply. (Doc. 118, generally).

Under Alabama law, a quantum meruit claim for the reasonable value of services rendered “is merely an open account”, and is subject to the three-year statute of limitations of Ala. Code § 6-2-37. See White v. Sikes, Kelly, Edwards and Bryant, P. C., 410 So.2d 66, 69 (Ala. Civ. App. 1982) (citations omitted). Under § 6-2-37, the three-year time period begins to run “from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due.” ALA. CODE § 6-2-37(1).
Rolison v. Sterling, 2009 WL 2514294, at *12 (S.D. Ala. Aug. 13, 2009).