Gibson v. Outokumpu Stainless Steel U.S., LLC
[…] 3) in the event “making relief” is compensable work, it is de minimis; or,
4) in the event the rounding policy does fail to compensate Plaintiff properly for all time he worked, any rounded off time is offset entirely by a paid 30 minute meal break per shift during which Plaintiff was not required to work.
(Id.).

Defendant relies on the Portal-to-Portal Act to support its contention it is not required to pay for preliminary or postliminary shift activities, such as “making relief.” See 29 U.S.C. § 254. The Portal-to-Portal Act exempts certain activities from compensation under the FLSA, such as “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity. . .which such employee is employed to perform.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1). Further, an employer is not required to pay an employee for “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2).

“The Supreme Court has long interpreted the term ‘principal activity or activities' in § 254 to include all activities that are an ‘integral and indispensable part of the principal activities.'” Llorca v.