Gibson v. Kijakazi
[…] But a medical expert would presumably be able to interpret the medical findings available and produce an opinion regarding the functional restrictions, if any, to which Plaintiff is subject. As such, the Court recommends that, upon remand, the ALJ be required to obtain the opinion of a medical expert with respect to Plaintiff's physical functional limitations. While the decision to require a consultative examination is typically within the discretion of the Commissioner, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2)(iii) (“We may ask you to undergo a consultative examination at our expense …”), the Court finds that such an examination is appropriate in this matter. See Shipman v. Comm'r of Soc.