Gibson v. Freeman
[…] Further, although the Complaint alleges that Defendant Farrell knew about Plaintiff s mistreatment in detention, but failed to stop it (see Docket Entry 2 at 9), those allegations cannot support a conditions-of-confinement-based claim against Defendant Farrell, as sheriffs or their employees (not probation officers) control jail operations in North Carolina, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 ("The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof."). Finally, the official-capacity claims for damages against Defendants Freeman, Farrell, Lawrence, Strader, Hux, and Brandon warrant dismissal under Section 1915 (e) (2) (B) (ii), because (A) the State of North Carolina employs them, see, e.g., N.C. Gen.